"Dunărea de Jos" University of Galati

Long term residence visa
To  obtain a long term residence visa, as student, M.A./M.Sc. student,  Ph.D. student or under a pupil/student exchange program or based on the international documents to which Romania is part, the following documents are required:
             
I. For Bachelor, master or PhD students:
·         proof of acceptance for studies, issued by the Ministry of Education attesting that you will attend full time education;
·         proof of payment of the tuition fees for at least one year of study;
·         proof of the means of subsistence, amounting to at least the minimum national net wage per month, for the entire duration mentioned in the visa;
·         Criminal Record or similar;
·         medical insurance during the validity period of the visa;
II. if you participate in a pupil/student exchange program:
·         proof of acceptance for studies, issued by the Ministry of Education, attesting that you will attend full time education;
·         proof of participating in a pupil/student exchange program, performed by an organization incorporated according to the law and recognized for this purpose;
·         proof from the organization performing the pupil/student exchange, attesting your means of subsistence and the possible costs for your removal;
·         medical insurance during the validity period of the visa;
·         proof of accommodation at a family selected by the organization performing the pupil/student exchange and which owns the dwelling space considered normal for a Romanian family;
The visa duty amounts to Euro 120 and will be paid in the State where you submit your request.
 
The internal procedure concerns the approval of the long term residence visa by the National Visa Centre, only after the endorsement thereof by the General Inspectorate for Immigration within at most 30 days since the reception of the request, with the possibility for a 15 days extension.
The long term residence visa is granted for 90 days, including one or several trips.
Residence permit
After entering Romania, a residence permit attesting student’s residence right in Romania, is requested and can be obtained from the territorial entities of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in your Residence County. A number of documents (a photo of you will also be taken) shall be personally submitted  with at least 30 days before the expiry of the residence right, as granted by the visa, as follows.
  
 I. If Bachelor, master or PhD student:
  • application;
  • document for crossing the border (Passport, travel document, etc.) in original and in copy;
  • letter of acceptance for studies – to be requested only upon the first extension of the residence right;
  • certificate issued by the education institution;
  • proof of the means of subsistence amounting to at least the minimum national net wage per month, for the entire validity period of the residence permit;
  • proof of the legal ownership over the dwelling space (in original and in copy);
  • medical certificate
  • duties.
   II. If a student under an exchange program:
  • application;
  • document for crossing the border (Passport, travel document, etc.) in original and in copy;
  • certificate issued by the education institution;
  • documents attesting the participation of the foreign citizen in a pupil/student exchange program, performed by an institution incorporated according to the law and recognized for this purpose;
  • documents attesting that the organization is incorporated and recognized according to the law;
  • certificate issued by the organization performing the student exchange;
  • medical certificate;
  • duties.
 Exemptions for foreign citizens studying in Romania
        Citizens who receive scholarships from the Romanian State are exempted from the payment of consular duties, for the residence permit and do not need to make the proof of their means of subsistence.
        Foreign citizens who turned 26 years old need a  health insurance necessary for the extension of your temporary residence right. The foreign citizens, who did not graduate during the initially granted period, may benefit from the subsequent extension of their residence right, for the purpose of graduating their studies, over a maximum period of one year. 
Terms for the residence permit
The residence permit will be renewed with at least 30 days before the expiry of the previous one.
The application for the granting or extension of the residence right will be solved within 30 days since the submission thereof. If additional verifications are necessary, the term for solving the application may be extended by at most 15 days. The temporary residence right for studies will be extended successively by 1 year periods. The residence permits for citizens receiving scholarships from the Romanian State will be granted over a period equal to the total duration of studies.
The residence right can be extended by at most 90 days after graduation, for the final settlement of the school or academic record and for the endorsement of the study documents.