"Dunărea de Jos" University of Galati

Foreign citizens from EU third countries who are interested in joining “Dunarea de Jos” University of Galati will be enrolled in undergraduate and post-graduate studies only after graduating the Romanian language preparatory year or on the basis of a Romanian language certificate; during the preparatory year, the candidates will learn the necessary Romanian language vocabulary as well as the specific vocabulary needed for the future studies.

The one-year, full-time academic programme in Romanian as a Foreign Language is addressed to foreign citizens who wish to gain entry to a Romanian degree programme (at bachelor, master, PhD level).

Students attending the Romanian preparatory course are required to pay a fee of 220 Euro/month.
 
Documents requested
a) application form 2A;
b) certified translation of the Baccalaureate (high school) Diploma, in Romanian or French/English;
c) certified translation of the high school grades transcripts in Romanian or French/English ;
d) copy of the birth certificate and certified translation;
e) copy of the passport;
f) health certificate in an international language attesting that the applicant does not suffer from contagious/chronic diseases.
 
deadline: September 1, 2016.
 
The candidate shall submit the above documents directly to the University which further sends them to the Romanian Ministry of Education. This issues a Letter of Acceptance which is the basic document for subsequent enrollment.
 
Foreign citizens from EU member countries, EEA member countries and countries of the Swiss Confederation can participate in the admission programme under the same conditions applicable to Romanian citizens, including the tuition fees.

Candidates from EU member countries, EEA member countries and countries of the Swiss Confederation who apply to our university shall comply with the provisions of Address No. 714_CNRED/156.03.2012/GL and will contact the Department of International Relations.

When applying to any undergraduate studies that are taught in Romanian language, foreign citizens are requested to present a Romanian language skill certificate issued by one of the institutions authorized by The Ministry of National Education. The same conditions apply in the case of academic transfer between accredited higher education institutions who according to the law have the right to school foreign citizens. In the case in which the foreign student is transferred from a foreign university, this institution has to be acknowledged by the Romanian state.